Are you sure you want to log out?

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Last update: April 2018

OVERVIEW

issue.watch is committed to providing quality services, and relies on information provided by the public.

Protecting the personal information you provide to us, is vital, to delivering our Services, and we are committed to this Privacy Policy, which together with our Terms & Conditions, outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

‘You’ means any person using the issue.watch website.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information includes information that identifies an individual, including your name, telephone, address, facsimile number and email address.

When you choose to register on the issue.watch website, and email issue.watch, you provide us with personal information.

This personal information is required for internal purposes only, it is not public information, and is used to verify a complaint or issue posted on the issue.

issue.watch collects information provided to the issue.watch website, for the purpose of collating and aggregating that information to determine community issues and complaints.

Information is also generated by third party systems, to track website traffic, but that does not identify personal information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us, with your written consent, only:

- For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

- For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

- With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

- Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, and in accordance with that consent; and

- Where required to prevent threat to life or health, or as authorised by law.

issue.watch will not disclose any personal information provided to issue.watch to a third party, without your written consent, and only as directed.

Issue.watch will not use the email address provided by you without your written consent, and as required to communicate with you in accordance with the provision of our Services.

Issue.watch may disclose personal information to third party contractors, who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems, but we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of that information.

When using any issue.watch service you consent to the collection, transfer , storage, disclosure, and use of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Issue.watch protected data by, using high level industry encryption services, which is technology that ensures safe transmission of data, particularly personal information.

Personal Information

Issue.watch does not allow you to share personal information, included when registering on our website with other users of the website. Personal information is kept private and not disclosed on the issue.watch site.

We do not request or encourage the sharing of personal information on the public platforms of the website, and whilst we take every effort to exclude personal information from the public platforms on the website, you take responsibility for any such voluntary disclosure.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. issue.watch will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. By continuing to access our services after services become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us on our Contact page.